You are here: Home» Admissions» Programs» Short-Term Program in Chinese Law» Eligibility Requirements

Eligibility Requirements


This program is open only to non-Chinese-nationals, under the age of 40 on the date of application.

Applicants must (1) have a first law degree (J.D., LL.B. or the equivalent) from a law school, or (2) a Bachelor’s degree plus substantial law-related working experience.

All applicants who are not native English speakers or who did not have a postsecondary education entirely conducted in English language must take the TOEFL or IELTS examination.The Program requires a minimum score of 90 in TOEFL IBT, or 6.5 in IELTS with 6.5 in IELTS writing.